Both laws go into effect on January 1, 2024.
[…] AB 1076, which Governor Newsom signed on October 13, 2023, codifies the 2008 California Supreme Court decision Edwards v. Arthur Andersen LLP and makes it unlawful to include a non-compete clause in an employment contract that does not satisfy one of the statutory exceptions.
Both laws go into effect on January 1, 2024.
Senate Bill 699
SB 699 extends the reach of California’s restriction on non-competes to contracts signed out of state. Specifically, SB 699 adds section 16600.5 to the California Business and Professions Code, which provides:
- Any contract that is void under section 16600 is unenforceable regardless of where and when the contract was signed.
- An employer or former employer shall not attempt to enforce a contract that is void under section 16600 regardless of whether the contract was signed and the employment was maintained outside of California.
- An employer shall not enter into a contract with an employee or prospective employee that includes a provision that is void under section 16600.