For more information on these and other developments, we encourage you to reach out to your regular Sullivan & Cromwell contact.
[…] It may also create challenges for certain funds, such as index funds, to implment their investment strategies.
The CBCA generally provides that no person, acting directly or indirectly, may acquire control of an insured depository institution unless the person has given the appropriate federal banking agency prior notice of the proposed transaction and the agency has not disapproved the transaction. The FDIC’s CBCA regulations currently specify eight transactions that are exempt from providing prior notice to the FDIC. The FDIC now proposes to remove one of the exemptions, 12 C.F.R. § 303.84(a)(8), relating to “[t]he acquisition of voting securities of a depository institution holding company for which the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System reviews a notice pursuant to the [CBCA].”