March 31, 2025 Update. On March 28, 2025, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.
[…] In separate concurring opinions, two judges expressed the view that the government is likely to prevail on its argument that the President has the power to remove National Labor Relations Board members.
March 25, 2025 Update. On March 25, 2025, President Trump renominated the Acting Chair of the EEOC, Andrea Lucas, to serve a second term as an EEOC Commissioner.
March 6, 2025 Update. A federal court ordered National Labor Relations Board member Gwynne Wilcox reinstated to her former position, finding that her January 27 removal was “unlawful” and violated the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 153(a). The court stated that Wilcox may only be removed prior to the expiration of her term “upon notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” The President immediately appealed.
February 5, 2025 Update. National Labor Relations Board member Gwynne Wilcox has filed a lawsuit in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia challenging her removal and seeking an injunction to return her to her former position.