Use of 501(c)(3) Organizations
[…] Stat. Ann. §§ 162.3, 162.5. In contrast with Pennsylvania, other states (including New York) define “charitable organization” more narrowly, such that for-profit businesses other than professional fundraisers might not be covered by charitable solicitation laws. See N.Y. Exec. Law § 171-a (defining “charitable organization” as “any benevolent, philanthropic, patriotic, or eleemosynary person or one purporting to be such”). Employers considering whether to solicit donations should therefore consult applicable state charitable solicitation laws.
Other Potential Options