Use of 501(c)(3) Organizations
[…] Workers in industries affected by Coronavirus may be receiving or seeking to apply for unemployment benefits. Businesses considering assistance to furloughed employees need to be mindful of whether any form of assistance would affect the worker’s eligibility for unemployment benefits. Generally speaking, the distribution of funds from an employer or former employer may create risk that a worker is found to be employed. Most states, including New York, require that a worker receiving unemployment benefits be fully separated from a former employer. See, e.g., N.Y. Lab. Law § 591(1) (“[Unemployment] Benefits . . . shall be paid only to a claimant who is totally unemployed”); In re Baptista, 798 N.Y.S.2d 793, 794 (N.Y. App. Div. 2005) (affirming denial of unemployment benefits where evidence indicated that claimant was not unemployed because he was paid $50 per month and received a rent-reduced apartment).