The Bill also requires State officials to reimburse the State or any State agency for amounts paid to a plaintiff based on a finding of intentional wrongdoing in claims of sexual harassment.
PROVISIONS Prohibition on Use of Pre-Dispute Arbitration Agreements to Resolve Sexual Harassment Claims. The Bill adds Section 7515 to the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules to provide that no written contract shall contain “any clause or provision . . . [requiring] that the parties submit to mandatory arbitration to resolve any allegation or claim of an unlawful discriminatory practice of sexual harassment,” and that any “mandatory arbitration clause” with respect to such claims is null and void. The ban is effective as to contracts entered into on or after July 11, 2018, 90 days after the Bill’s enactment into law.